Mother Nature certainly caused some challenges on the first week of the high school football season.  But only two games were fully rained out, while several more were stopped and will resume Saturday or Monday.  All the games that were still going on when we hit the air Friday night, or now complete and in our scoreboard.

The rivalry games didn't disappoint as we had several close games that went down to the wire.  And several new head coaches had impressive debuts under the Friday night lights.  Pamlico started the Kevin Yost era with an impressive 38-13 win over Croatan.  Dave Wojtecki was also a winner in his first game as a head coach as JH Rose smoked Athens Drive 34-7.  And Jacksonville native Steve Brooks won his first game as a head coach as CB Aycock knocked off Rosewood 35-21.  Kinston head coach Ryan Gieselman joined them in winning his first game as Kinston's head coach when the Vikings beat Jones Senior 41-21.

Alleghany County 22, North Stokes 0
   
Anson County 33, Marshville Forest Hills 20
   
Apex 43, Harnett Central 0
   
Asheboro 28, Eastern Randolph 12
   
Asheville 28, Hendersonville 14
   
Asheville Erwin 47, East Rutherford 28
   
Asheville Roberson 22, North Henderson 20
   
Belmont South Point 35, Shelby Crest 16
   
Black Mountain Owen 36, Enka 20
   
Boonville Starmount 23, Mt. Airy 13
   
Cannon School 14, North Raleigh Christian 0
   
Cannon School 14, Concord First Assembly 0
   
Canton Pisgah 44, North Buncombe 0
   
Carrboro 36, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 19
   
Cary 30, Raleigh Broughton 24
   
Catawba Bandys 41, Hickory St. Stephens 16
   
Central Cabarrus 13, Mt. Pleasant 0
   
Charlotte Olympic 37, Charlotte Myers Park 34
   
Charlotte Providence Day 23, Victory Christian Academy (Gastonia) 18
   
Charlotte Vance 34, Charlotte Berry Tech 14
   
Charlotte Victory Christian 26, Gastonia Highland Tech 12
   
Cherryville 51, Claremont Bunker Hill 14
   
China Grove Carson 14, Salisbury 9
   
Clayton 53, Cleveland 29
   
Cloudland, Tenn. 12, Avery County 6
   
Concord 33, Kannapolis Brown 20
   
Corinth Holders 32, Northern Nash 26
   
Cox Mill 36, Concord Robinson 13
   
Cuthbertson 24, Monroe Parkwood 14
   
Darlington, Ga. 50, Murphy 6
   
Davidson Day 61, Albemarle 6
   
Dunn Midway 49, Hobbton 0
   
Durham Riverside 17, Chapel Hill 14
   
East Columbus 28, West Columbus 15
   
East Davidson 44, South Davidson 0
   
East Duplin 9, Richlands 6
   
East Forsyth 51, Winston-Salem Reynolds 6
   
East Lincoln 37, East Gaston 22
   
East Montgomery 27, Cameron Union 22
   
East Surry 20, Surry Central 0
   
East Wake 44, South Johnston 18
   
Eastern Alamance 58, Graham 0
   
Eastern Guilford 29, Southern Guilford 20
   
Eastern Wayne 32, North Lenoir 0
   
Eden Morehead 21, Western Guilford 10
   
Elizabeth City Northeastern 43, Southern Vance 0
   
Elkin 24, East Bend Forbush 21
   
Erwin Triton 19, Cape Fear 9
   
Fairmont 58, East Bladen 56
   
Fayetteville Byrd 23, Lumberton 7
   
Fayetteville Pine Forest 14, Pembroke Swett 6
   
Fayetteville Smith 35, Fayetteville Sanford 34
   
Franklinton 29, Goldsboro 20
   
Garner 21, Middle Creek 16
   
Gates County 41, Bertie County 12
   
Gray's Creek 33, St. Pauls 6
   
Greensboro Dudley 24, Winston-Salem Carver 0
   
Greensboro Page 32, Davie County 22
   
Greenville Rose 34, Raleigh Athens Drive 7
   
Havelock 28, Washington 6
   
Hayesville 20, Towns County, Ga. 0
   
Hertford County 33, Southeast Halifax 13
   
Hickory 25, Statesville 21
   
Hickory Grove Christian 36, Metrolina Christian Academy 28
   
High Point Central 27, High Point Andrews 7
   
High Point Christian Academy 58, Village Christian 0
   
Hough High School 34, Charlotte Providence 21
   
Huntersville Hopewell 55, Charlotte Garinger 0
   
Jacksonville 13, Southwest Onslow 12
   
Jacksonville White Oak 45, Red Springs 33
   
Kernersville Glenn 36, Winston-Salem Parkland 0
   
Kernersville McGuinness 34, Community School 26
   
Kings Mountain 28, Gastonia Huss 14
   
Kinston 41, Jones 21
   
Knightdale 21, Raleigh Sanderson 13
   
Lake Norman Charter 20, Carolina Pride 18
   
Lakewood (Salemburg) 49, Union 28
   
Lawndale Burns 29, Gastonia Ashbrook 24
   
Lee County 55, Spartanburg Christian, S.C. 0
   
Lenoir Hibriten 69, West Iredell 37
   
Lincolnton 28, North Lincoln 27
   
Louisburg 50, North Johnston 16
   
Madison County 33, West Henderson 21
   
Maiden 48, Newton Foard 20
   
Mallard Creek 27, Dillon, S.C. 21
   
Matthews Butler 80, West Charlotte 20
   
McDowell County 8, R-S Central 7
   
Monroe 41, Lexington 7
   
Mooresville 35, West Rowan 21
   
Morganton Freedom 47, East Burke 0
   
Nation Ford, S.C. 57, Gastonia Forestview 56
   
Newton-Conover 34, Forest City Chase 20
   
North Brunswick 19, Whiteville 9
   
North Davidson 34, Thomasville 0
   
North Edgecombe 40, Northwest Halifax 6
   
North Gaston 42, Bessemer City 6
   
North Iredell 13, Wilkes Central 0
   
North Mecklenburg 28, Lake Norman 26
   
North Rowan 33, East Rowan 16
   
North Stanly 14, Monroe Central 0
   
North Surry 20, Ashe County 13
   
North Wilkes 44, West Caldwell 0
   
Northampton-East 33, Roanoke Rapids 16
   
Northwest Cabarrus 28, West Stanly 21
   
Northwest Guilford 38, Greensboro Smith 20
   
Orange County 40, Person 7
   
Oxford Webb 29, Granville Central 14
   
Pamlico County 38, Croatan 13
   
Patton 41, Burnsville Mountain Heritage 34
   
Pikeville Aycock 35, Rosewood 21
   
Pinetown Northside 43, Creswell 6
   
Pittsboro Northwood 39, East Chapel Hill 14
   
Princeton 52, East Carteret 22
   
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 14, Morrisville Green Hope 12
   
Raleigh Leesville Road 62, Durham Jordan 21
   
Raleigh Millbrook 23, Fuquay-Varina 8
   
Raleigh Ravenscroft 34, Northern Vance 14
   
Raleigh Wake Christian 34, Chatham Central 12
   
Randleman 35, Southwestern Randolph 7
   
Reidsville 32, Mayodan McMichael 0
   
Richmond County 37, Rocky River 13
   
Riverside Martin 27, Ayden-Grifton 20
   
Robbinsville 60, Rabun Gap-Nachoochee, Ga. 26
   
Rocky Mount 27, South Granville 14
   
Rocky Mount Prep 6, KIPP Pride 0
   
Rosman 40, Brevard 27
   
Shelby 38, Polk County 21
   
South Creek 30, Perquimans 13
   
South Iredell 44, South Rowan 9
   
South Stokes 51, East Wilkes 50
   
Southeast Guilford 58, Northern Durham 0
   
Southern Alamance 36, Burlington Williams 33
   
Southern Lee 23, Western Harnett 6
   
Southern Nash 27, SouthWest Edgecombe 14
   
Southern Pines Pinecrest 35, Spring Lake Overhills 14
   
Southwest Guilford 28, Rockingham County 14
   
Swain County 14, East Henderson 0
   
Swansboro 36, Lejeune 7
   
Sylva Smoky Mountain 37, Andrews 6
   
Tarboro 21, Nash Central 0
   
Thomas Jefferson 51, Robert E. Lee Academy, S.C. 16
   
Thomasville Ledford 34, West Davidson 14
   
Trinity 46, North Moore 14
   
Wake Forest Heritage 49, Holly Springs 21
   
Wake Forest-Rolesville 28, Panther Creek 14
   
Walkertown 52, Pine Lake Prep 6
   
Warsaw Kenan 41, Southern Wayne 3
   
Watauga County 34, Alexander Central 12
   
Waynesville Tuscola 56, Cherokee 0
   
Weddington 24, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 7
   
Weldon 46, Columbia 0
   
West Brunswick 14, Green Sea Floyds, S.C. 6
   
West Craven 27, Edenton Holmes 23
   
West Forsyth 28, Asheville Reynolds 0
   
West Johnston 59, Smithfield-Selma 7
   
West Lincoln 28, Valdese Draughn 21
   
West Mecklenburg 69, East Mecklenburg 0
   
West Montgomery 45, Marvin Ridge 21
   
West Stokes 17, Central Davidson 14
   
West Wilkes 26, Mitchell County 15
   
Western Alamance 37, Burlington Cummings 0
   
Wilmington Hoggard 34, South Columbus 19
   
Wilson Beddingfield 46, Greene Central 20
   
Wilson Fike 36, Bunn 17
   
Wilson Hunt 28, South Central Pitt 12
   
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 26, Indian Trail Porter Ridge 24
   
Yanceyville Yancey 28, Wheatmore 20
   
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS   
Camden County vs. Pasquotank County, ppd. to Aug 24.
   
North Forsyth vs. Pfafftown Reagan, ppd. to Aug 24.
   
North Pitt vs. Greenville Conley, ppd. to Aug 24.
   
Monroe Piedmont vs. Hickory Ridge, ppd. to Aug 24.
   
Providence Grove vs. Siler City Jordan-Matthews, ppd. to Aug 26.
   
Wilmington Laney vs. Pender, ppd. to Aug 24.
   
North Duplin vs. Chocowinity Southside, ppd. to Aug 26.
   
South Lenoir vs. Harrells Christian, ppd. to Aug 24.
   
Jamestown Ragsdale vs. Greensboro Grimsley, ppd. to Aug 24.
   
Plymouth vs. Farmville Central, ccd.
   
Jacksonville Northside vs. West Carteret, ppd. to Aug 26.
   
Topsail vs. Rocky Point Trask, susp, to Monday due to lightning.
   
Currituck County vs. Manteo, ppd. to Aug 24.
   
Hoke County vs. Wilmington Ashley, susp, to Saturday.
   
Wallace-Rose Hill vs. South Brunswick, ppd. to Aug 24.
   
Westminster Catawba Christian, S.C. vs. Southlake Christian, ccd.
   
Durham Hillside vs. New Bern, ppd. to Aug 24.
   
Fayetteville Westover vs. Fayetteville Seventy-First, ppd. to Aug 24.
   
South Robeson vs. West Bladen, ppd. to Aug 26.
   
Southeast Raleigh vs. Fayetteville Britt, ppd. to Aug 24.