DT (Tie) Everett Dawkins, Florida State, 6-2, 295, Sr., Spartanburg, S.C. (6)

LB---Christian Jones, Florida State, 6-4, 240, Jr., Winter Park, Fla. (12)

LB---Steve Greer, Virginia, 6-2, 225, Sr.-R, Solon, Ohio (12)

LB---Demetrius Hartsfield, Maryland, 6-2, 240, Sr.-R, Raleigh, N.C. (9)

CB---David Amerson, NC State, 6-3, 194, Jr., Greensboro, N.C. (12)

CB---Antone Exum, Virginia Tech, 6-2, 219, Jr.-R, Glen Allen, Va. (8)

S-----Walt Canty, Duke, 6-1, 220, Sr., Roebuck, S.C. (8)

S-----Brandan Bishop, NC State, 6-2, 205, Sr., Boca Raton, Fla. (7)

Honorable Mention

Defense—DE—Kenny Anunike, Sr.-R, Duke (4); A.J. Francis, Sr.-R, Maryland (4); Anthony Chickillo, So., Miami (3); Mallaciah Goodman, Sr., Clemson (2); DT—Anthony Hopkins, Sr-R., Virginia Tech; Anthony McCloud, Sr., Florida State (3); Grady Jarrett, So., Clemson (2); T.J. Barnes, Sr.-R, Georgia Tech (2); LB—Jeremiah Attaochu, Jr., Georgia Tech (6); Bruce Taylor, Sr., Virginia Tech (5); LaRoy Reynolds, Sr., Virginia (4); Kenny Tate, Sr.-R, Maryland (4); Kevin Pierre-Louis, Jr., Boston College (2); Darin Drakeford, Sr., Maryland (2); Denzel Perryman, So., Miami (2); CB—Kevin Johnson, So.-R, Wake Forest (4); Kyle Fuller, Jr., Virginia Tech (4); Tim Scott, So., North Carolina (3); Demetrious Nicholson, So., Virginia (3); S—Rashard Hall, Gr-R, Clemson (6); Tre Boston, Jr., North Carolina (6); Jonathan Meeks, Sr., Clemson (4); Vaughn Telemaque, Sr.-R, Miami (4); A.J. Marshall, Jr., Wake Forest; P—Gerald Levano, Sr.-R, Boston College (5).

Special Teams

First Team

PK—Dustin Hopkins, Florida State, 6-2, 190, Sr. Houston, Texas (20)

P------Will Monday, Duke, 6-4, 200, Fr.-R, Flowery Branch, Ga. (17)

SP----Giovani Bernard, North Carolina, 5-10, 2-5, So.-R, Davie, Fla. (13)

Second Team

PK—Chandler Catanzaro, Clemson, 6-2, 200, Jr.-R, Greenville, S.C. (9)

P------Tommy Hibbard, North Carolina, 5-10, 195, So., Charlotte, N.C. (14)

SP---Stefan Diggs, Maryland, 6-0, 185, Fr., Gaithersburg, Md. (11)

Player of the Year Voting

  1. Tajh Boyd, QB, Clemson (7)
  2. Giovani Bernard, RB, North Carolina (3)
  3. DeAndre Hopkins, WR, Clemson (2)

Offensive Player of the Year Voting

  1. Tajh Boyd, QB, Clemson (7)
  2. Giovani Bernard, RB, North Carolina (3)
  3. DeAndre Hopkins, WR, Clemson (2)

Defensive Player of the Year Voting

  1. Bjoern Werner, DE, Florida State (9)
  2. Cornellius Carradine, DE, Florida State (2)
  3. James Gayle, DE, Virginia Tech (1)